Skipping the $899.99 Xbox Series X25 Console: How the X25 Controller, 8BitDo, and GameSir Bring Back Translucent Green From $34.99

Xbox Wireless Controller X25 Special Edition and translucent green Xbox 25th Anniversary accessories

With the collector-grade Xbox Series X25 Limited Edition console capped at just 25,000 individually numbered units worldwide and priced at $899.99 (€899.99 / £759.99) ahead of its November 13, 2026 launch, securing the full system has already become nearly impossible. Fortunately, a wave of officially licensed Xbox 25th Anniversary hardware from Microsoft, 8BitDo, GameSir, and Razer is bringing back the iconic 2001 translucent green aesthetic at a fraction of that price.

Ranging from the standalone Xbox Wireless Controller X25 Special Edition at $79.99 down to the 8BitDo Ultimate Charging Dock ($39.99) and the GameSir X5 Lite mobile controller ($34.99), hardware makers are channeling the see-through polymer shells of the original 2001 Xbox Launch Team and Debug Kit editions into everyday gaming peripherals that are available right now.

The $79.99 Xbox Wireless Controller X25 vs. the 25,000-Unit Limited Console

Released separately on October 20, 2026 for $79.99 (€79.99 / £74.99), the standalone Xbox Wireless Controller X25 Special Edition replicates the signature "OG Green" translucent polycarbonate shell that defined turn-of-the-millennium industrial design. Through the tinted top case, players can clearly see the silver internal frame and the rumble motor weights spinning inside both grips.

Xbox Series X25 Limited Edition console and X25 wireless controller in translucent green polymer
The Xbox Series X25 Limited Edition console (capped at 25,000 numbered units) and the standalone X25 wireless controller share a 2001-inspired translucent green polycarbonate shell.

For players who missed out on pre-orders for the $899.99 Xbox Series X25 Limited Edition bundle (which pairs a 1 TB optical-drive Xbox Series X, a glowing green Xbox power button, a unique numbered engraving, and a digital copy of Halo: Campaign Evolved), the standalone controller offers the exact same commemorative visual identity. It retains the metallic hybrid D-pad, textured triggers, rubberized back grips, and dual Xbox Wireless and Bluetooth connectivity for Xbox Series X|S, Xbox One, PC, and mobile devices.

Check Availability on Amazon→

Trailer video

Magnetic Induction and a Semi-Solid Battery: Inside 8BitDo's $39.99 X25 Charging Dock

Anyone who collects translucent Xbox controllers knows the frustration of third-party charging docks: almost every standard cradle forces you to remove the original battery cover and snap on an opaque black plastic replacement door with exposed metal pogo-pin cutouts, ruining the seamless see-through look. Officially licensed for the 25th anniversary and priced at $39.99, the 8BitDo Ultimate Charging Dock for Xbox X25 Special Edition solves this flaw through clever power engineering.

Instead of relying on exposed metal contact pins, 8BitDo bundles its translucent green dock with a custom 1,000 mAh semi-solid-state lithium rechargeable battery pack housing an integrated wireless charging coil. Because power transfers via magnetic induction right through the plastic shell, players can keep the original translucent green battery door installed on their Xbox Series X|S or Xbox One controller while enjoying effortless drop-and-charge convenience.

Under the hood, the dock features passive cooling vents and comprehensive electrical safeguards against over-voltage (6.5V cutoff), over-current (500mA), and overheating. An adjustable LED light strip along the base glows amber while charging and switches to solid white once the cell reaches full capacity. That hardware polish echoes the engineering seen on the brand's recent 8BitDo Pro 3 Tomb Raider Edition controller with 12-bit TMR sticks.

Check Availability on Amazon→

Hall Effect Mobile Sticks on the GameSir X5 Lite and Razer's Translucent PC Gear

The translucent green revival also extends to portable Xbox Cloud Gaming and Remote Play through the GameSir X5 Lite Xbox 25th Anniversary Edition, a telescoping mobile controller retailing for $34.99 (£29.74 on sale in the UK). Weighing just 145 grams, the ergonomic cradle connects directly to Android smartphones and USB-C iPhones (iPhone 15 series and newer) via a zero-latency pivoting USB-C connector.

GameSir X5 Lite Xbox 25th Anniversary Edition translucent green USB-C mobile controller with Hall Effect sticks
Weighing just 145 grams, the GameSir X5 Lite Xbox 25th Anniversary Edition pairs a translucent green shell with anti-drift Hall Effect analog sticks.

Beneath its clear green housing and official Xbox 25th Anniversary emblem, the GameSir X5 Lite packs anti-drift Hall Effect analog sticks and triggers, swappable ABXY face buttons, and pass-through USB-C charging so your phone stays powered during extended sessions.

Meanwhile, desktop players looking to carry the 2001 crystal aesthetic across their entire PC battlestation can pair these budget-friendly accessories with the Razer Xbox 25th Anniversary Collection for PC and console setups, which dresses the hot-swappable Razer BlackWidow V4 75% mechanical keyboard ($209.99), the Razer Basilisk V3 Pro 35K wireless mouse ($169.99), and the Razer Hammerhead V3 HyperSpeed wireless earbuds ($119.99) in matching translucent green polymer.

Check Availability on Amazon→

Xbox 25th Anniversary Translucent Green Hardware Lineup Compared

Device / HardwareManufacturerKey Technical HighlightsMSRP
Ultimate Charging Dock X258BitDo1,000 mAh semi-solid lithium battery, wireless induction, keeps original battery door$39.99
X5 Lite Xbox 25th EditionGameSirRotating USB-C mobile cradle, 145g weight, Hall Effect sticks and triggers$34.99 / £29.74
Xbox Wireless Controller X25MicrosoftTranslucent green polycarbonate shell, metallic hybrid D-pad, Bluetooth & Xbox Wireless$79.99 / £74.99
Hammerhead V3 HyperSpeedRazer2.4GHz & Bluetooth wireless earbuds, ANC, translucent green charging case$119.99
Basilisk V3 Pro 35K Xbox 25thRazerFocus Pro 35,000 DPI optical sensor, HyperScroll tilt wheel, wireless$169.99
BlackWidow V4 75% Xbox 25thRazer75% hot-swappable mechanical keyboard, gasket mount, Gen-3 tactile switches$209.99
Xbox Series X25 ConsoleMicrosoftLimited to 25,000 numbered units, 1 TB SSD, optical drive, launches November 13$899.99 / £759.99

My Lab Test

Looking closely at the engineering across this entire anniversary wave, the standout piece of hardware design is actually 8BitDo's $39.99 charging dock. Anyone who has owned translucent Xbox controllers knows how quickly third-party rechargeable battery kits ruin the aesthetic by forcing you to slap an opaque black plastic cover over a see-through shell. Packing an induction coil onto a 1,000 mAh semi-solid-state lithium cell slim enough to sit underneath Microsoft's original translucent green battery door is a genuinely smart engineering fix.

There is, however, one ironic contrast worth pointing out: while GameSir manages to fit magnetic Hall Effect sticks into a 145-gram mobile controller for $34.99, Microsoft's own $79.99 X25 Special Edition controller still relies on traditional potentiometer thumbsticks. Even so, with the $899.99 Xbox Series X25 console restricted to 25,000 numbered units worldwide, pairing the standalone X25 controller with 8BitDo's induction dock is easily the cleanest way to bring 2001 crystal green back to your desk without paying scalper prices.

Join our Community on Discord
Discuss this story, showcase your PC/console setup, or talk retro game collecting with our editorial team!
Join Discord →
Arthur "Heimdall"
Written by Arthur "Heimdall"
⚡ Hardware Staff Writer FR & UK

PC hardware enthusiast and competitive gamer, Arthur 'Heimdall' splits his time between France and the UK working in enterprise B2B software solutions. A business school graduate passionate about component benchmarking, he has been building, modding, and tuning PCs since childhood, optimizing every thermal degree and millisecond of display latency. An avid gamer across Assassin's Creed and sandbox titles, he forged his alliance with Grimtag and Chaya during late-night World of Warcraft raids before joining Pro-Gamer.

Focus:⚡ Hardware Benchmarks & PC Modding Join our Discord
All articles by Arthur →

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.