36.86 Million Games Sold and 92.4% Digital: How Pragmata and Onimusha Powered Capcom to an All-Time Record Half-Year

Hugh and Diana in Capcom's Pragmata, highlighting Capcom's record H1 FY2027 financial results

Capcom's Osaka powerhouse is operating at a pace few global publishers can match right now. Publishing its consolidated financial results on October 27, 2026, for the first half of fiscal year 2027 (covering April 1 to September 30, 2026), Capcom Co., Ltd. shattered its own historical ceilings across the board. Fueled by the breakout launch of its new sci-fi IP Pragmata, the sharp revival of Onimusha: Way of the Sword, and a relentless back catalog, the Japanese publisher moved 36.86 million games in six months while pushing its operating margin past the 50% mark.

Operating Income Jumps 54.5% as Profit Margins Top 50%

The figures through September 30, 2026, highlight a dramatic financial acceleration across every major metric. Over the six-month period, Capcom's net sales climbed to 120,887 million yen (approximately $769 million), representing a 49.0% increase year-over-year.

Even more striking is how profitability outpaced top-line revenue growth: operating income reached 60,769 million yen (~$387 million), up 54.5% year-over-year, while net income attributable to owners of the parent surged 56.6% to 43,083 million yen (~$274 million). Delivering an operating margin above 50% at the scale of a major AAA publisher reflects rare industrial discipline, directly powered by players shifting overwhelmingly toward digital storefronts.

Pragmata Hits 2.73 Million and Onimusha Reaches 1.78 Million

Within its core Digital Contents division, Capcom set an all-time first-half record in its 47-year history with 36.86 million units sold worldwide, up sharply from 23.85 million in the same period last year. New releases accounted for 4.68 million copies (compared to 1.92 million a year earlier) and validated two major creative bets.

Long in development, the brand-new sci-fi action-adventure IP Pragmata, released on April 17, 2026, immediately established itself as a commercial pillar with 2.73 million copies sold in under six months. Meanwhile, the dark fantasy sword-fighting revival Onimusha: Way of the Sword, which launched on September 4, 2026, reached 1.78 million units by September 30 (pushing cumulative franchise sales past 11 million copies), backing up the strong completion telemetry that recently led Capcom to stand firmly behind Onimusha: Way of the Sword's difficulty. Mega Man Star Force Legacy Collection rounded out the half-year release slate.

32.18 Million Catalog Sales and a 92.4% Digital Ratio

While front-line releases grabbed headlines, the true financial engine behind Capcom's half-year surge remains its relentless back-catalog strategy. Out of the 36.86 million games sold during the period, a massive 32.18 million units came from catalog titles (up from 21.93 million in H1 FY2026), representing 87.3% of total volume spread across 260 different titles sold in over 200 countries and regions.

The Resident Evil series (led by steady demand for Resident Evil 4, Resident Evil Village, and Resident Evil 7 biohazard), Monster Hunter, and Street Fighter 6 continue to bring in millions of new buyers during every PC and console promotional wave. That long-tail momentum goes hand in hand with an unmistakable structural shift: 92.4% of Capcom's total game sales are now digital (34.06 million digital units), leaving physical boxed editions with just 7.6% of total volume (2.80 million copies).

Metric (H1 FY2027 - April to September 2026)Official ResultYoY Change
Net Sales120,887 million yen (~$769M)+49.0%
Operating Income60,769 million yen (~$387M)+54.5%
Net Income43,083 million yen (~$274M)+56.6%
Total Game Units Sold36.86 million copies+54.5% (vs. 23.85M)
Catalog Game Sales32.18 million copies87.3% of total volume
Digital Sales Share (PC & Console)34.06 million units92.4% of total sales
Pragmata Sales (Launched April 17, 2026)2.73 million copiesNew IP
Onimusha: Way of the Sword Sales (Launched Sept. 4, 2026)1.78 million copiesNew release

Full-Year 210 Billion Yen Forecast Intact as Resident Evil Requiem Looms

Backed by this commanding mid-year lead, Capcom left its full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027 unchanged. The company continues to target record net sales of 210 billion yen and operating income of 83 billion yen, which would mark its fourteenth consecutive year of operating profit growth. With over 73% of its full-year operating profit target already locked in after six months and major awards momentum surrounding Resident Evil Requiem, which recently joined the twelve Ultimate Game of the Year contenders at the Golden Joystick Awards 2026, Capcom enters the back half of its fiscal calendar from an enviable position of strength.

My Take

92.4% digital sales. Read that number twice to let the scale of the shift sink in. At Capcom, physical discs and cartridges now account for just 7.6% of global unit volume, effectively turning boxed games into a day-one collector's niche. By moving 32.18 million back-catalog copies directly through Steam, the PlayStation Store, and console digital shops without disc manufacturing, shipping, or retail markdown costs, Capcom has unlocked an operating margin north of 50%.

What makes this earnings report genuinely impressive, though, is that Capcom isn't just sitting on its evergreen franchises. Channeling those digital windfalls into an ambitious, weird single-player sci-fi IP like Pragmata (2.73 million sold) and bringing back Onimusha without watering down its blade combat (1.78 million in under a month) proves a major publisher can master long-tail PC and console economics while still taking real creative swings. As long as record margins keep funding single-player bets of this caliber, players are winning right alongside the shareholders.

Join our Community on Discord
Discuss this story, showcase your PC/console setup, or talk retro game collecting with our editorial team!
Join Discord →
Charles "Grimtag" Ronchain
Founder & Editor-in-Chief

SEO consultant for over 20 years and digital entrepreneur, Charles 'Grimtag' Ronchain is the founder of Pro-Gamer.gg, Retrocharting.com, and Gamescharting.com. A competitive gamer, streamer, and retro game collector, he has worked in the video game industry for over 15 years, notably as a consultant for leading game price comparison platforms. Passionate about real-time performance data and gaming technology, he analyzes competitive esports, gaming hardware benchmarks, and creator workflows on Pro-Gamer.gg with an authentic player perspective.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.